Privacy Policy

Application of this Privacy Policy

Dipolar Pty Ltd ("we", "us" or "our") has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles and developed this Privacy Policy which applies to the privacy of personal information collected through this website or any related website ("Site").

In this Privacy Policy, references to "you" are references to the individual who is the subject of personal information submitted to us. In the case of children and people lacking capacity, "you" also refers to the relevant parent, guardian, attorney or other appropriately authorised person who submits the personal information.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

A reference to a "survey" or "surveys" is to a survey created using this Site.

Because the privacy position with respect to our customers (including creators of surveys) is different to the privacy position with respect to respondents to surveys, this Privacy Policy has separate sections dealing with customers and with survey respondents

By accessing and using our Site or by submitting information or permitting others to submit information on your behalf, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may elect not to submit personal information to us but this may mean that we are unable to provide you with any information, products or services.

PART A – PRIVACY POLICY FOR SURVEY RESPONDENTS

This section applies to the privacy of the personal information submitted by respondents to surveys.

If you submit personal information in response to a survey, we may retain a copy of that personal information in a database but this will only be accessed and used by the survey creator. We do not access or use any of the information provided by a respondent to a survey including any personal information.

The extent to which personal information is collected from survey respondents will depend on the nature of the survey designed by the survey creator. Questions included in the survey may seek responses that will include personal information. In addition to the collection of personal information as part of the responses submitted to a survey, the survey creator may also collect the IP address of survey respondents (which may be personal information itself).

Survey creators are able to avoid the collection of personal information including the IP addresses of survey respondents but this is a matter for each survey creator.

We expect survey creators to (a) notify survey recipients of the extent to which they will collect personal information from a survey respondent and the way in which the survey creator will handle and use any personal information which is collected; and (b) comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and any other privacy laws or principles which apply to their collection of personal information from survey respondents and their handling and use of that personal information

We do not monitor or control the notifications provided to survey recipients or the information which may be sought in a survey in any way.

If a survey recipient has any concerns regarding the extent to which personal information will be collected as part of a survey or the handling or use of such personal information, then the survey recipient should contact the survey creator for further information.

A survey respondent is responsible for evaluating privacy issues and deciding whether or not to submit personal information if it is sought by a survey creator.

By submitting personal information in connection with a survey, the survey respondent consents to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the survey creator’s privacy policies.

If the survey creator is located in a country other than the country of residence of the survey respondent, then any personal information submitted by the survey respondent may be transferred out of the country of residence of the survey respondent to the location of the survey creator. The survey respondent consents to the transfer of personal information to other countries in these circumstances.

PART B – PRIVACY POLICY FOR SURVEY CREATORS & OUR CUSTOMERS

This section applies to the privacy of the personal information submitted by survey creators and our other customers and any other person who submits personal information to us.

We expect survey creators to (a) notify survey recipients of the extent to which they will collect personal information from a survey respondent and the way in which the survey creator will handle and use any personal information which is collected; and (b) comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and any other privacy laws or principles which apply to their collection of personal information from survey respondents and their handling and use of that personal information

Collection and use of submitted information

We may collect and retain personal and other information about you ("submitted information") when you (a) provide us with personal information in an email, letter, by telephone, during a meeting or by other means; (b) open an account with us; (c) complete and submit an online application or any other online form; (d) access and use our services through the Site or otherwise; or (e) a third party submits information about you to us.

We will only collect information by lawful and fair means.

As long as it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will endeavour to collect personal information about you from you rather than from a third party.

If we receive unsolicited personal information that could have been lawfully collected by us as solicited information, we will treat that submitted information in the same way as we treat solicited information.

If we receive unsolicited personal information that could not have been lawfully collected by us as solicited information, we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practicable.

The submitted information which we retain may include your name, email address, physical and postal address, employer details, your work position or role and additional personal or other information. You acknowledge and agree that submitted information may be used and disclosed by us to the extent authorised by you or reasonably required in connection with the operation of our businesses and our compliance with the provisions of any applicable laws.

We may use a third party to provide hosting or other services and as a result your submitted information may be collected and stored using physical infrastructure owned by third parties. In these circumstances (a) we will retain logical control of the submitted information; (b) the third party will not be permitted to access, use or disclose the submitted information except to the limited extent necessary to provide the services (e.g. creating data back-ups or performing maintenance services) or if disclosure is required by a governmental entity. You consent to this limited collection and use of the submitted information by third party hosting and service providers.

Except as specified above with respect to overseas survey creators, we will not make any overseas disclosure of your submitted information.

We may use your submitted information to communicate with you regarding our products and services or the products and services of third parties or for any other reasonable purpose connected with the operation of our business. You consent to our disclosure of submitted information to third party service providers such as mail services, marketing and advertising consultants for this purpose. You may elect not to receive such communications from us, either at the time you submit the information or at a later time. If you elect to opt out of any direct marketing, we will comply with that election.

We will not sell submitted information to third parties or intentionally disclose submitted information to third parties except to the extent that you have consented to such disclosure.

Except to the extent necessary for the operation of our business or as authorised by you or as required by law, we will not use or disclose submitted information for any other purpose.

It is not practicable for information submitted electronically to be provided to us anonymously or using a pseudonym and it is a requirement that you accurately complete any data fields that require insertion of your name and personal details. If you do not wish to provide any required personal information then you should not proceed with the completion of the relevant process. Where appropriate you may communicate with us by telephone on an anonymous basis.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we are unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to or use of submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

If you have been issued with a password to allow access to our Site, you must keep that password secure and not allow it to be shared. Failure to comply may endanger your submitted information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify that information. You acknowledge that our back-up procedures may make it impractical to locate and destroy or de-identify copies of your personal information which are stored off-line or in a form which does not readily permit location and modification of data and you consent to our continued retention of submitted information in these circumstances.

If you submit information to any other site accessed through a link from our Site, the privacy principles applying to any information you submit to that site are outside our control. You should check the privacy policies of any other site before submitting information to that site.

Collection and use of cookies & clickstream data

We may use cookies in connection with your use of the Site (a cookie is a small amount of data that is placed on your computer when you visit our Site). We may use cookies to track the pages you have visited or for other purposes but we will not attempt to identify you or disclose personal information relating to your use of the Site to third parties.

When you visit our Site, our servers record (i) your server (IP) address and machine name; (ii) the date and time of visit to this Site and time spent on particular pages; (iii) pages accessed and documents downloaded; (iv) the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request; (v) the previous site or page visited; (vi) the search engine and keywords used;(vii) any linked referral; and (viii) the type of browser used and its operating system (collectively called "clickstream data").

We may examine clickstream data to determine the traffic through the server as well as access levels to specific pages. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from clickstream data except in the circumstances specified below.

If we or any authority suspect that unauthorised access or use of the Site has occurred or may occur or be attempted, we may gather, use and disclose more extensive information than indicated above regarding access or attempted access to the Site for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution.

Correction of errors and access to personal information

We will take reasonable measures to ensure all personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will provide you with access to your personal information on reasonable request and subject to your agreement to pay our access charges if (a) it is practicable for us to do so and we have no other reasonable grounds for refusing access, (b) the request is not frivolous or vexatious, (c) access will not have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, (d) the information does not relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings (other than information accessible through the discovery process), (e) access will not reveal our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you, (f) access is not unlawful (g) denying access is not required or authorised by law, and (h) access will not prejudice any prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of possible unlawful or improper activity.

You have the right to require us to correct errors in your personal information.

We will correct any errors in your personal information upon receipt of written evidence from you which satisfies us that a correction is required.

Privacy related complaints, concerns and questions

If you have any complaints, concerns or questions relating to this Privacy Policy or submitted information, please contact our privacy officer – privacy@dipolar.com.au.